What is Shea Butter

Beauty TipsMuch has been made of the properties of shea butter on the skin. But what is actually shea butter, how is it obtained? This note will try to answer these questions about the shea butter and collection.

Vitellaria paradoxa While hydrating and protecting against UVB and UVA radiation shea butter are well known, it is important to know what is the origin of the product.

What is Shea Butter?

* Shea butter comes from a tree that bears the same name, which is also known under the scientific name of Vitellaria paradoxa. His name is meant “butter tree”
* This plant native to Africa, has similar fruits to nuts, from which we get the shea butter.

How is Shea Butter?

* Shea butter is used for cosmetic purposes (production of oils, creams and soaps), you get cold pressing the cotyledons of the fruits, obtaining a white vegetable fat.
* In addition to shea butter is used for culinary purposes (in the chocolate industry).

As a matter of interest can be added to about 5 kg of fruit of the shea tree is equivalent to 1 kilo of butter and processing, on the African continent is home craft.

By knowing what is shea butter and how is it possible to take advantage of all its protective properties of skin.

Possibility Related Posts:

Comments are closed.